A Respected Law Firm
[…] A Respected Law Firm

With A Record Of Success

Following the Leader—S.B. 224 Models Rule 56.01 after Federal Rules

On Behalf of | Oct 11, 2019 | Firm News, Hamilton Weber, News |

On August 28, 2019, Senate Bill 224, which modifies various Missouri Supreme Court Rules relating to the discovery process, became effective. Although it typically would fall on the Missouri Supreme Court to make these kinds of substantive rule changes, Article 5, Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides that any of the rules “may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to that purpose.”

Rule 56.01 was revised to limit the scope of discovery to the “proportional to the needs of the case,” which is a standard similar to that contained in the current Rules of Federal Civil Procedure.